PRADVIS PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy policy (“this document”) of Pradvis (“the platform”) governs our policies and procedures with regard to the collection, the use and disclosure of information through (www.pradvis.com) (the “platform”), as well as any information Pradvis (“the platform”) collects offline in connection with the service we provide. It also describes the choices available to you (“users”) regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

In certain circumstances, some features or services referenced in this privacy policy may not be always offered on the service. Therefore, we encourage you to take knowledge of our terms of service to learn more about policies surrounding your use of the service.

1. Information collection:

Pradvis defines Users of this platform (www.pradvis.com) as consultants/freelancers, business owners. Please refers to the user agreement to learn more about the definition of each term.

Information you provide to us:

Like many online businesses, you may provide us with information about you. That information may include your name, email address, phone number, payment information to receive and make a payment through Pradvis platform (www.pradvis.com). Likewise, when you use this platform, we may also collect information about your use of the service. This information may be aggregated with information collected from other users. This information is primarily used to improve the quality of the service we provide for you.

If you are consultant using this platform on behalf of a consulting company, you may through the consulting company provide us with information to help us identify and the consulting company that employed you.

  • Personal information: Refers to any information, taken individually or in aggregate with other information can identify you. Examples (but not limited to) of personal information include: Your name, email address, payment address, etc.
  •  Payment information: To receive a deposit or make a payment on this platform, you may be required to provide your credit card information or other financial payment means. Your payment information may also include your billing address.
  • Identity verification: One of the major differentiators with our competitors is the fact that only trustworthy consultants are authorized to provide professional services on Pradvis platform. To fulfil this commitment, we may require you provide us with certain personal information for identity verification or tax filling purposes. This may include for example a copy government-issued identification, a picture of you, or a billing address.
  • Non identifying information/Usernames: We may collect other information, such as zip codes, demographic data, information on your use of the service. We may aggregate the information we collected from you as a user of the Pradvis’s platform. Please note that on some instances, we may render this personal information (i.e., email address) into a form of non-identifying information. The process used to complete this conversion does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.
  • Combination of personal and non-identifying information: During Pradvis’s business, we may combine your personal information with some non-identifying information. A non-identifying information taken alone would not identify you. But when combined with an identifying information would identify you directly. At Pradvis, the result of this combination is still considered a personal information.
  • Collection of third-party personal information: We collect the following personal information from you about your friends when you make a reference on their behalf on www.pradvis.com: First and last name, email address. This information is subject to the same policies and procedures applicable to you and any other users on this platform because this information is a personal information.

At Pradvis, we know that you care about your personal information. Therefore, you do not have a statutory obligation to provide us with any information. But you may have a contractual obligation to do so, and if we do not receive certain information from you, then we will not be able to provide our service to you. If you have any questions regarding whether provision of information is mandatory and the consequences for withholding such information, please contact us using the contact information below.

Information received from third parties:

Third parties may also give us information about you. If we combine that information with information about you collected through the platform, we will treat that combined information as set forth in this privacy policy.

Information collected automatically:

Like other online companies, we receive technical information when you use our services. We use these technologies to analyze how people use the service, to improve how our site functions, to save your log-in information for future sessions, and to serve you with advertisements that may interest you.

Types of information collected from you automatically include: the bowser and the operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to the service, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to the service, areas within the platform that you visited, which links you clicked on, which pages or content you viewed and for how long, other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times. Download errors and length of visits to certain pages and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, and the site functionality.

The information we collect also includes the internet protocol (“IP”) address or other unique device identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access the service. A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the service you use to access the service, and our services identify your device by its Device identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access the service.

Pradvis and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track user’s movement around the website, the desktop app, and the mobile app, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The technology used to collect information automatically from Pradvis users may include cookies, web beacons, and embedded scripts.

In addition, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics and service providers may also employ software technology (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.

Please also note that Pradvis does not respond to DO-NOT-TRACK signals.

User profiles:

To perform a work or request a professional service from a consultant on this platform, you may create a profile. Creating a profile requires providing some information, including: your name, email address, billing address, phone number, diplomas & professional certifications (i.e., CPA, BBA, etc.), years of experience, name of significant previous employers, hourly rate, or budget if you are business owner requesting a professional service, etc. The list of information list here is not inclusive. However, any information that may help Pradvis ensures the quality and integrity of the service we offer to our users may be required.

Certain information you provide in your profile may be public and visible to other users. For example, if you registered as a consultant, your profile may be visible to any business owner registered on the platform. If you are a business owner, your profile may be accessible to any consultant who is registered on the platform.

You may be able to edit certain information in the future once you create your profile for the first time.

Pradvis is a consulting/freelancing platform based on TRUST. Trust is an integral part of our business model. Thus, if you believe an unauthorized or fake profile is currently registered on our platform, please feel free to report it to info@pradvis.com

Profile verification service:

A major difference between our competitors and us is the profile verification we perform for some of consultants on requests. A profile verification is not limited to the identity verification, it also includes a systematic professional background verification: Reference checks, certifications, and diplomas, etc. During these verifications, we may ask you to provide us with a copy of your government-issued ID, name and emails addresses of your references, picture, etc.

Data you give to us for the profile verification purposes are not kept indefectibly. Please refer to data retention point below for more details.

Messaging:

Consultants and business owners may communicate with each other for the consultants to better identify the needs of the business owners. We offer on this platform the possibility to exchange directly with each other. However, in the event you choose to communicate with each other outside of this platform, this privacy policy does not apply to the content and nature of data you would be exchanging.

Consultant community:

As a consultant, you will have the opportunity to access to a community forum dedicated to consultants only. The goal of the forum is for consultants to share information, experiences, ask questions and respond to other consultants’ posts. While Pradvis will be monitoring the forum to prevent any comments or posts offensive or inadmissible to users, we encourage every user to act in a professional manner and respect the opinion of everyone.

Posts and comments you make on the platform would be public to every user. If you don’t want your posts to be viewed by all the users, we encourage you not to make a post. In the event you wish to remove a post you made, please reached out to Pradvis at info@pradvis.com. We do not guarantee that your posts would be completely removed from our system, but we will make sure that it no longer appears on the forum.

In certain instances, some offensive users maybe removed from the platform. If you think a user is acting in a manner not representative of the values of the platform, please feel free to email us at info@pradvis.com

Business owner community:

Like the community forum for the consultants, the community forum for the business owners allows business owners to share their experience with other business owners. As a business owner, you can post, comment on posts made by other users, ask or answer questions or make suggestions on suggestions to improve the quality of the service we provide.

Remember that when you make a post on the community forum, it is public and can be viewed by users. If you wish to remove comments or posts you made in the community forum, please reach out to us at info@pradvis.com. We do not guarantee that your posts and comments would be completely removed from our systems, however, they would no longer appear on the community forum.

In certain instances, some offensive users maybe removed from the platform. If you think a user is acting in a manner not representative of the values of the platform, please feel free to email us at info@pradvis.com

Testimonials:

Testimonials from users (Consultants and business owners) are welcomed. From time to time, with your consent we may post on the platform your testimonial along with your name. Testimonials are posted on a voluntary basis only. If you wish to delete or update your testimonials, please feel free to email us at info@pradvis.com

Feedback:

Pradvis is customer centric business. We place a high premium on your feedback: positive and negative. If you provide a feedback (we highly encourage you to do so), whether on the features of the platform or on other users, if that feedback is made on a community forum, it would be public, thus viewable by other users. Regardless of the nature of the feedback, we will provide an answer for all the users to address the issue.

If you wish to provide a private feedback, please feel free to email us at info@pradvis.com. In such instances, we would get back to you to get more details regarding the feedback. The goal is gather all the necessary information to help us take the best decision in addressing the issue.

Pradvis is based on trust and respect for each user. Therefore, on rare occasions, we may choose to remove certain feedback when those feedback are offensive by nature or violate the values, policies and procedures of pradvis.

As mentioned above, we highly encourage you provide us with feedback regardless of their nature: Positive or Negative.

Referral program:

As a user, we encourage you to make a referral on behalf of your friends and acquittances. You may want to request their consent before making such referral. When you make a referral, you would be requested to provide the name and email address of your friends or acquaintances. Those emails and names are personal information and will be treated as such in this document. If your friends or acquaintances wish to remove this personal information from our system, they may contact us at info@pradvis.com.

When you make a referral on behalf of your friends or acquaintances, Pradvis would provide you with a reward that would be reflected in your account. Please refer to the FAQ tab to learn more about the referral rewards for both consultants and business owners.

Social networking services:

You may register for an account directly with our platform, or through a social networking service. If you register with a social networking service, we will collect certain information about you from that social networking platform, and what we collect depends on your privacy settings with that social networking service. The service may also allow you to “like” or share content with social networking services.

If you choose to “like” or share content, or to otherwise share information from or via our service with a third-party site or service, that information may be publicly displayed, and that third party may have access to information about you and your use of our service (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our platform, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with third parties through a social networking service (i.e., Facebook; LinkedIn, etc.) or similar features are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.

You represent that you are entitled to use your social networking service account for the purposes described herein without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern the social networking service, and without obligating Pradvis to pay any fees or making Pradvis subject to any usage limitations imposed by such social networking service. You can disable the link between your Pradvis account and your social networking service account at any time through the ‘’settings’’ section of our service.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that your relationship with any social networking service is governed solely by your agreements with such social networking service. If your social networking service account terminates, then functions enabled through the link between your Pradvis account, and your social networking service will terminate as well.

SMS terms of service:

One of the characteristics of Pradvis is speed of execution. Business owners come to the platform to find highly qualified professionals capable of delivering professional services with speed. If you are a consultant on the platform, we help you meet your client’s expectations by sending you SMS message regarding important updates on projects you are working on. Whether you are a consultant or a business owner, updates may for example include:

– Upload of files by the business owners following your request
– Acceptance of your professional service delivery by the business owner
– Etc.

SMS service is optional, and you can activate this service from your profile. If you wish to stop receiving any SMS alert, you can reply by sending an SMS message ‘’STOP’’ to us.

2. Use of information:

We use information collected through the service to provide and improve the service, process your requests, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent.

3. Data retention:

As a platform that matches consultants with business owners, there are thousands of users we deal with. To help you differentiate your profile with others, you may request a professional background check in exchange for a small fee. We only perform a professional background check upon your request.

If you are a consultant, we may perform a professional background check upon your request. If you are a business owner, we may perform your business profile verification.

During those verifications, you may be required to provide personal documents, including Government-issued ID, professional references, tax identification number, etc. Documents and information we collect from you maybe kept in our file up to 3 years. After three years, those files are removed from our systems. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that even with all our efforts to remove files from our systems, they may still persist in our systems for business continuity purposes, only.

4. Information sharing and disclosure

We may share information about you to provide the services, for legal and investigative purposes, in connection with sweepstakes and promotions, or if we are part of a merger or acquisition. We may also share non-identifying information with third parties. You have choices as to whether we share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes

5. Third party analytics providers, Ad servers and similar third parties

We may work with advertising agencies and vendors who use technology to help us understand how people use our site. These vendors may use technologies to serve you advertisements that may interest you. You can choose to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising.

If you choose to opt out, please note that you will still continue receiving generic ads.

6. Your choices and rights

According to applicable laws, you may have certain choices and rights associated with your personal information.

Communication preferences:

  • Registered Pradvis Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through online account
  •  You may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send certain communications relating to your account or use of the service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt out from receiving marketing communications.
  •  You may opt out of receiving text messages by replying ‘’STOP’’ to any message received.

Registered Pradvis users who access the service by using a certain desktop browser may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application or the application browser.

Data subject rights:

  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information;
    (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information.
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. In some cases, you can update your personal information within your Pradvis account by logging in and visiting settings/user settings.
  • Request Deletion, Anonymization or Blocking of your personal information when processing is based on your consent or when processing is unnecessary, excessive, or noncompliant. Note that if your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. If you would like to close your account in our system, you can do so through the Pradvis Service (once you have logged in, visit settings / user settings, and then click on the close my account link).
  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information when processing is noncompliant.
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. If you refrain from providing personal information or withdraw your consent to processing, some features of our Service may not be available.
  • Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us.
  • Be informed about third parties with which your personal information has been shared.
  •  The review of decisions taken exclusively based on automated processing if that could affect data subject rights.

7. Security

Pradvis takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about Pradvis Users. All access to the Site is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (“TLS”). When you enter sensitive information (such as tax identification number), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). We also use HTTP strict transport security to add an additional layer of protection for our Pradvis Users. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, Pradvis cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

8. International transfers of personal information

Because we are a Canadian company, we process and store your information in Canada and our service providers may process and store it elsewhere.

Pradvis is a Canadian company. If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, Pradvis transfers Personal Information to Canada for processing, and our service providers may process Personal Information in Canada and elsewhere. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to Canada, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy.

When we transfer Personal Information from territories in the EEA or with similar laws to our affiliates or service providers in Canada and elsewhere outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms, which may include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and the Privacy Shield, as described below. You may request a copy of the standard contractual clauses relevant to your Personal Information, if any, using the contact information below

9. Links to other sites

Our Service contains links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

10. Public profile

The profile you create on our Site will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your account portal.

11. Phishing

Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to Pradvis. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003- phishing . In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be Pradvis, please report it at info@pradvis.com .

12. California, Quebec, and Nevada residents – your privacy rights

NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Please see the Supplemental Notice for California Residents below for additional details on rights available to California residents, and how to exercise such rights.

NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration of a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing info@pradvis.com. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

Pradvis may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are substantial changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

14. Contacting us

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, feel free to reach out to us at info@pradvis.com

15. Supplemental privacy notice for California & Quebec residents

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Service and through other means (such as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not apply to information we collect about businesses that use our Service — including any employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of those businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

Summary of Information We Collect

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers (as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)), the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

We or our service providers may collect the below categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law):

  • Providing the Service (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, matching freelancer talent with client needs, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about the Service);
  • Our or our service providers’ operational purposes;
  •  Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);
  •  Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting privacy and security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our Service;
  • Investigating compliance with, enforcing, and/or complying with the law;
  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Service;
  • Improving our existing Service and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features);
  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from us or third party partners;
  • Other uses about which we notify you.

Examples of these types of uses are identified below. We may also use the below categories of personal information for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.

Categories of Personal Information We CollectCategories of SourcesExamples of UsesCategories of third parties with which we may share that information
Identifiers (such as account information, name, email address, address, phone number, social network account and profile data, biometric identifiers, or information such as a facial photograph, selfie, government issued identification, or Service interaction data)Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you Affiliates Third Parties (such as agents/service providers and other users)Providing the service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, provide assistance to you in using the Service, and in connection with Pradvis’s Enterprise Compliance and other premium offerings Fixing and improving the Service Personalizing content Marketing and advertising Administering promotional activities Communicating with you Preventing,detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies Legal and investigative purposes, such as responding to lawful subpoenas or other requests for information, in order to investigate compliance with, enforce and/or comply with the lawThird parties, such as service providers, Clients (e.g., where a Freelancer makes his/her information available to a client), Agencies, Pradvis Payroll vendors, and government agencies Affiliates
Commercial information (such astransaction data)You
Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you Affiliates Third Parties (such as agents/service providers and other users)
Providing the Service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, provide assistance to you in using the Service, and in connection with Pradvis’s Enterprise Compliance and other premium offerings Fixing and improving the Service Personalizing content Marketing and advertising Communicating with you Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies Legal and investigative purposes, such as responding to lawful subpoenas or other requests for information, in order to investigate compliance with, enforce and/or comply with the lawThird parties, such as service providers, Clients (e.g. where a Freelancer makes his/her information available to a Client), Agencies, Pradvis Payroll vendors, and government agencies Affiliates
Internet or other network or device activity (such as IP address, unique device and app identifiers, browsing history or other usage data)You
Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you Affiliates Third Parties (such as agents/service providers)
Providing the Service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, provide assistance to you in using the Service, and in connection with Pradvis’s Enterprise Compliance and other premium offerings Fixing and improving the Service Personalizing content Marketing and advertising Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies Legal and investigative purposes, such as responding to lawful subpoenas or other requests for information, in order to investigate compliance with, enforce and/or comply with the lawThird parties, such as service providers, Clients (e.g. where a Freelancer makes his/her information available to a Client), Agencies, Pradvis Payroll vendors, and government agencies Affiliates
General Location informationYou
Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you Affiliates Third Parties (such as agents/service providers)
Providing the Service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, provide assistance to you in using the Service, and in connection with Pradvis’s Enterprise Compliance and other premium offerings Fixing and improving the Service Personalizing content Marketing and advertising Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies Legal and investigative purposes, such as responding to lawful subpoenas or other requests for information, in order to investigate compliance with, enforce and/or comply with the lawThird parties, such asservice providers, Clients (e.g. where a Freelancer makes his/her information available to a Client), Agencies, Pradvis Payroll vendors, and government agencies Affiliates
Sensory information (such as audio recordings if you call our customer service, video recording (if you provide permission), or screenshots from Work Diaries)You
Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you Affiliates Third Parties (such as agents/service providers)
Providing the Service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, provide assistance to you in using the Service, and in connection with Pradvis’s Enterprise Compliance and other premium offerings Fixing and improving the Service Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies Legal and investigative purposes, such as responding to lawful subpoenas or other requests for information, in order to investigate compliance with, enforce and/or comply with the lawThird parties, such as service providers, Clients (e.g. where a Freelancer makes his/her information available to a Client), Agencies, Pradvis Payroll vendors, and government agencies Affiliates
Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you (such as user generated content, e.g. community posts, feedback and job postings, in each case, when the content can be used to identify you)You
Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you Affiliates Third Parties (such as agents/service providers)
Providing the Service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, provide assistance to you in using the Service, and in connection with Pradvis’s Enterprise Compliance and other premium offerings Fixing and improving the Service Personalizing content Marketing and advertising Administer promotional activities Communicating with you Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies Legal and investigative purposes, such as purposes, such as responding to lawful subpoenas or other requests for information, in order to investigate compliance with, enforce and/or comply with the lawThird parties, such asservice providers, Clients (e.g. where a Freelancer makes his/her information available to a Client), Agencies, Pradvis Payroll vendors, and government agencies Affiliates The public if you orother users post content publicly

Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through info@pradvis.com. You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Service to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Service.

The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information. Based on the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we do not believe we engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months.

Accessibility

This Privacy Policy uses industry-standard technologies and was developed in connection with the World Wide Web Consortium’s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, version 2.1. If you wish to print this policy, please do so from your web browser or by saving the page as a PDF.

16. COOKIES POLICY: Effective October 30th 2021

This document describes the way Pradvis uses cookies on www.pradvis.com. By using this website on/ or after October 30th, 2021, you accept the use of cookies as described in this policy. We may in the future without notice change the content of this policy. Therefore, we would highly recommend you check back for the latest updates.

At Pradvis, we understand and respect the choice of users to opt out of the cookies policy as described in this document. Thus, if you wish to opt out of the use of the cookies, you can change the settings in your browser.

Cookies: Definition:

The ultimate goal of cookies is to allow websites to know if a given user (through the browsing device) is a previous visitor. Cookies represent small text files containing small amount of information, which are downloaded to your browsing device when you (the user) visit a website. It is through cookies that a website distinguishes new users from users who have visited the website before.

Purposes of using cookies by Pradvis:

We use cookies for various reasons. Most often, those reasons aim at serving you, the user, and improve your experience on the platform. For example, thanks to cookies, Pradvis can have a better understanding of how the users use the website (‘’www.pradvis.com’’), improve your navigation on the website, a better understanding of your preferences.

Categories of cookies Pradvis uses:

  1. Essential:
    It is through this type of cookie that you (“the user”) can move around the website and use the different features available to you (“the user”).
  2. Performance:
    This type of cookies helps us understand the pages you visit on the website and the frequency. Information collected by these cookies are anonymous and is intended to improve the way the platform works.
  3. Functionality:
    The functionality cookies identify and remember the choices you make when you visit the website. For example, the username, language, etc.). the type of information that that these cookies collect may be anonymous and do not track your web browsing history on other websites.
  4. Flash:
    We may, in certain circumstances, use Adobe Flash Player to deliver special content, such as video clips or animation. To improve your user experience, local shared objects (commonly known as “Flash cookies”) are employed to provide such functions as remembering your settings and preferences. Flash cookies are stored on your device, but they are managed through an interface
    different from the one provided by your web browser. This means it is not possible to manage Flash cookies through your browser in the same way you would normally manage cookies. Instead, you can access your Flash management tools from Adobe’s website.
  5. Tailored content:
    Based on your previous use of the platform, these cookies help us provide you with content relevant to you.
  6.  Targeting:
    Targeting cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. We may also use these cookies to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. This means after you have been to the site you may see some advertisements about our services elsewhere on the internet.

Length of cookies on your browsing device:

The length of the time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

Pradvis cookies and third-party cookies:

Our cookies belong to us, while the third-party cookies are cookies that another party (Google, Facebook, LinkedIn) places on your browsing device through our website.

How to control and delete cookies through your browser:

Deleting, disabling, or controlling cookies can be performed depending on the instructions of each web browser you are using to visit Pradvis’s website. Those instructions are usually found in the help section. Remember that if you disable or delete cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website, which may reduce the quality of your experience on the website.

Finally, you have any questions regarding this policy, please feel free to reach out to us at info@pradvis.com